Stat Explainer

Week 5's Sunday Moved 208 Points of Playoff Odds

Run before and after Sunday's twelve games, the site's 20,000-season simulation moves the 32 playoff odds by a combined 208.3 points. Chicago fell furthest, from 65.9% to 37.3% after losing 31-7 at Green Bay; Baltimore at Atlanta had the most at stake, and San Francisco at Seattle the least for the playoffs, though it swung the NFC West title. Per game it was a quiet week 5, 19th of 25 since 2002. Over those seasons week-5 moves held at a slope of 0.79: falls stuck, and rises gave some back. Monday night is drawn from the board, unplayed.

By C. B. Zakarian · Published October 12, 2026

208 Points of Playoff Odds

Twelve games on Sunday, October 11, moved the site's playoff odds by a combined 208.3 points: 104.1 points of playoff chances gained by some teams and the same 104.1 lost by others, since the field always seats fourteen. Chicago fell furthest, from 65.9% to 37.3% after a 31-7 loss at Green Bay, and Green Bay rose from 21.9% to 41.5%. Cleveland went from 48.3% to 25.4% and Detroit from 43.9% to 60.1%.

The numbers come from the site's plain 20,000-season simulation, run twice: once on the board as Sunday began, after Thursday's game in Dallas and the morning game in London, and once on the board this morning's build left after grading the twelve. Every played result is fixed, every unplayed game is drawn from the board with the usual 48-point home edge, and both runs use the same random numbers, so the difference between them is the games' doing and not the dice. Monday night's Buffalo at the Rams is an unplayed game in both runs, drawn like any other; this page was written before kickoff.

By the standard of week 5 it was a quiet Sunday. Measured per game, the twelve moved 17.4 points each, which ranks 19th of the 25 week-5 rounds since 2002.

The Exhibit

Two panels. Left: arrows from each team's playoff odds as Sunday began to its odds after Sunday's twelve games, for the twelve biggest moves: Chicago 65.9 to 37.3, Cleveland 48.3 to 25.4, Green Bay 21.9 to 41.5, Detroit 43.9 to 60.1, Indianapolis 30.3 to 15.3, Cincinnati 48.7 to 61.9, Atlanta 49.7 to 37.7, Pittsburgh 39.2 to 49.4, Denver 71.4 to 80.9, Baltimore 76.3 to 85.3, the Raiders 20.3 to 11.5 and Seattle 93.8 to 86.0. Right: bars for the combined playoff odds each Sunday game had at stake, from Baltimore at Atlanta's 65.7 points down to San Francisco at Seattle's 14.1.
Left: the twelve biggest moves in playoff odds from Sunday's games, the simulation run on the board before and after. Right: what each game had at stake, the combined change in all 32 teams' odds between its two possible results, on the board as Sunday began. Data: the nflverse game log and schedule, the site's Elo board and its 20,000-season playoff simulation.

All 32 Teams

TeamPlayoffs, beforePlayoffs, afterChangeDivision, beforeDivision, after
San Francisco94.998.7+3.848.475.4
Minnesota95.797.5+1.775.781.5
Jacksonville97.096.9-0.191.993.8
Buffalo92.189.9-2.270.763.6
Kansas City89.988.5-1.466.258.4
Seattle93.886.0-7.843.517.7
Baltimore76.385.3+8.949.357.2
Denver71.480.9+9.529.839.7
New England72.878.6+5.829.136.0
The Rams64.063.7-0.28.16.9
Cincinnati48.761.9+13.219.022.6
Detroit43.960.1+16.27.210.4
Philadelphia53.253.6+0.348.449.0
Pittsburgh39.249.4+10.112.914.5
Green Bay21.941.5+19.62.34.5
The Giants40.440.40.035.435.8
Carolina32.037.9+5.830.036.9
Atlanta49.737.7-12.047.836.6
Chicago65.937.3-28.614.83.7
Cleveland48.325.4-23.018.95.6
Tampa Bay13.518.3+4.812.817.8
Indianapolis30.315.3-15.06.43.3
Houston11.014.3+3.41.72.9
Dallas13.513.3-0.210.910.9
The Raiders20.311.5-8.83.91.9
New Orleans10.18.8-1.29.48.6
Washington6.25.0-1.25.24.2
The Jets0.91.8+1.00.10.3
Arizona1.20.2-1.00.00.0
The Chargers1.20.2-1.00.20.0
Miami0.40.1-0.30.00.0
Tennessee0.00.00.00.00.0

Percentages of 20,000 simulated seasons. Before: the board and results as Sunday began. After: the board and results after Sunday's twelve games. The change is worked from the unrounded odds. Buffalo's and the Rams' odds include tonight's game as an unplayed game. Ties in the standings are broken at random, a stated simplification; a tied game counts half a win to each side.

Results, Then Ratings

A result moves the odds twice: once because the win or loss is now in the standings, and again because it changes the two teams' ratings, which price every game they have left. Running the old board with the new results separates the two. The results alone move the odds by 120.9 points; adding the rating changes brings the total to 208.3.

Chicago shows the split most plainly. The loss by itself cost it 12.4 points of playoff odds. The rating change cost it about as much again: the 24-point margin at a rival's ground took 34.5 rating points from Chicago, the largest move of the day, and dropped it from 10th to 12th on the board, while Green Bay rose from 17th to 15th. Chicago had been favoured at Lambeau by both the market and the ledger for the first time since 2006, as Wednesday's preview noted.

Elsewhere the moves ran the way the results did. Baltimore's win at Atlanta took it from 76.3% to 85.3% and its division-title odds from 49.3% to 57.2%; Atlanta fell from 49.7% to 37.7%. Cincinnati went from 48.7% to 61.9%, Denver from 71.4% to 80.9%, and Indianapolis dropped from 30.3% to 15.3%. Tennessee, 0-5, sat at 0.0% before and after.

What Each Game Had at Stake

A different question is how much each game could have moved before it was played. Fixing each result both ways on the board as Sunday began, and adding up the change in all 32 teams' odds, gives a stake for every game. Baltimore at Atlanta had the most, 65.7 points: an Atlanta win was worth 18.1 points to Atlanta and a Baltimore win 14.8 to Baltimore. Indianapolis at Pittsburgh had 44.3 and Chicago at Green Bay 42.2. The twelve stakes add up to 444.0 points; what moved was less than half of that, because a stake is the distance between two possible results and each game produced only one of them.

The game with the least at stake for the playoffs, 14.1 points, was the one between the board's two best teams. San Francisco and Seattle were both above 93% to reach the field, so a result could not move either far. It moved the division instead: San Francisco won 32-29 at Seattle, its title odds went from 48.4% to 75.4% and Seattle's from 43.5% to 17.7%, with Seattle still first on the board and San Francisco now second. Houston at Tennessee, 16.6, was the other game with little to decide.

One division favourite changed hands, and its new leader did not play. Atlanta's loss took its NFC South title odds from 47.8% to 36.6%, and Carolina, on its bye, went from 30.0% to 36.9%, and from 32.0% to 37.9% to make the playoffs. The tie in Washington, 27-27, settled almost nothing: a Giants win had been worth 19.3 points to the Giants and a Washington win 6.7 to Washington, and after the tie the Giants sit at 40.4%, where they began, and Washington at 5.0%, down from 6.2%.

Week 5 Since 2002, and Whether the Moves Held

The same before-and-after simulation can be run around week 5 of every season from 2002 to 2025, with that season's schedule, its board as week 5 began and after it, and its playoff format: twelve teams to 2019, fourteen from 2020. Week 5 has moved the odds by 20.0 points a game on average, with a median of 20.1, from 15.0 in 2015 to 26.4 in 2008. Sunday's 17.4 sits in the lower third.

Whether the moves were the right size can be graded against who made the playoffs. Across the 768 team-seasons, the change from before week 5 to after it predicted what followed with a slope of 0.79, standard error 0.12: the season went on to move about four-fifths as far as week 5 had moved the odds, 1.7 standard errors short of the full distance. The moves still improved the forecast, taking the Brier score of the playoff odds from .1676 to .1594.

The shortfall sits on one side. The 88 teams whose odds fell 15 points or more in week 5 went from .559 to .347 and made the playoffs .352 of the time, almost exactly their new number. The 90 that rose 15 points or more went from .418 to .617 and made it .533 of the time, short of their new odds by 1.8 standard errors. Read against that history, Chicago's and Cleveland's falls are the kind that have held, and Green Bay's and Detroit's rises the kind that have given some of it back. The week-1 page found the moves after opening day about the right size, 0.93 of what followed, and the calibration page found the plain simulation too sure of itself at both ends; this page uses the plain simulation without that repair.

What This Page Does Not Show

  • Monday night. Buffalo at the Rams is drawn from the board in every run on this page. No result of it is used or named, and Buffalo's and the Rams' odds will move once it is played.
  • Uncertainty in the ratings. The plain simulation treats every rating as exact, which the calibration page measured as too sure of itself. The repaired version would pull the numbers near 0% and 100% toward the middle.
  • Tiebreakers. Teams level on wins are separated at random, not by the league's tiebreaking rules.
  • Rosters. The board reads final scores only, with no injuries or quarterbacks, and the page names no player.
  • A causal split. The results-versus-ratings split depends on the order of the two steps. Applying the ratings first would divide the 208.3 points differently.
  • Advice. The page measures forecasts. It recommends no wager and links to no sportsbook.

Method and Sources

simulation     = 20,000 seasons; unplayed games drawn at 1 / (1 + 10^(-(home - away + 48) / 400)), no edge at a neutral site
seats          = 4 division winners + 3 wild cards a conference (2 to 2019); ties in the standings broken at random
movement       = sum over the 32 teams of |odds after - odds before|, in percentage points
results only   = the old board with the new results fixed
stake          = sum over the 32 teams of |odds if the home team wins - odds if the away team wins|, the old board
moves held?    = slope of (made the playoffs - odds before) on (odds after - odds before), 768 team-seasons

The script make_week5_playoff_swings_chart.py replays the engine over 1999-2026 and checks its boards against the ledger's published ratings before and after Sunday, asserts that Monday night's game is unscored in every source and fixed in no run, runs the simulation before Sunday, after it and with the results alone, fixes each Sunday game both ways for its stake, repeats the before-and-after runs around week 5 of every season 2002-2025, grades those moves against the playoff fields in the file, and asserts every number on this page.

Sources: the nflverse public game log and schedule (games.csv), 1999-2025 from the copy bundled in June, checked identical to a pull on October 12, 2026, and 2026 from that pull; ESPN's public week-5 scoreboard, pulled October 12, as the second source for Sunday's scores; the site's prediction ledger and ratings as published on October 9 and October 12. No game result from Monday, October 12, is used.

Further reading

About the author

C. B. Zakarian

C. B. Zakarian is an independent analyst who writes about what he can measure. He builds every model, chart, and calculator on this site himself from the public nflverse play-by-play and game-log releases, shows the working, and never invents a number. The dataset behind the exhibits is served openly at /data/, and the method behind every figure is spelled out so you can check it against the same file. When the data can't answer a question, he says so.

More Explainers
Do Favorites Cover? Scoring by Week Most Common Scores Favorite Win Rates Playoff Football Division Games & Home Field DVOA EPA vs. DVOA CPOE Passer Rating vs. QBR Pythagorean Wins Air Yards & YAC Fourth-Down Analytics Strength of Schedule ANY/A RYOE Pass Protection Coverage Metrics Special Teams PROE & Game Script Red Zone Efficiency Explosive Plays Third Down Time of Possession Turnovers & Luck Win Probability YAC Over Expected Snaps & Usage Points Per Drive Success Rate Pressure Rate Play-Action Yards After Contact RPO Two-Point Conversions Yards per Route Run Block Win Rates Target Share & WOPR Home-Field Advantage Expected Points Point Spread Accuracy Weather & Scoring Rest & Scheduling Scoring Trend Overtime Over/Under Accuracy Key Numbers (3 & 7) Thursday & Primetime Grass vs. Turf One-Score Games Stadium Scoring Referee Effects QB Continuity Week 1 Signal Shutouts 2026 Schedule Strength 2026 Schedule Quirks Best Record vs. Super Bowl Win & Loss Streaks Division Repeats Close-Game Luck The Prediction Model The Week 1 Slate AFC East 2026 AFC North 2026 AFC South 2026 AFC West 2026 NFC East 2026 NFC North 2026 NFC South 2026 NFC West 2026 Preseason Signal 2026 Preseason 2026 Win Totals 2026 Playoff Odds 2026 International Games 2026 Miss Budget AFC vs NFC The 17-Game Era The Coach Ledger Week 1 Predictions Opening Night 2026 SB Rematch Effect Road Favorites The Chiefs' Rating Division Leverage The Learning Curve The Board, Sorted September, Priced The Offseason Haircut Fair Prices What One Game Moves The Shortest Lines The Week 10 Problem The New-Coach Bounce Same Record, Different Rating The Opener, Graded Rankings After the Opener The First Miss, Graded What Sunday Can Do SF and LA, Re-Priced No Good Years, Only Lucky Ones Week 2 Overreaction Sunday, Graded Week 1 Scoring, 2026 What 0-2 Costs Monday Night, Graded Playoff Odds After Week 1 Calibrated Playoff Odds Thursday: DET at BUF Game-Pick Calibration The QB Blind Spot DET at BUF, Graded The Second Meeting Three Fixes, One Knob The Engine's Constants The Margin Multiplier Honest, Not Sharp A Hindsight Variable What Two Weeks Bought What Would Change Its Mind Week 3 Leverage Board How Low Is 1314.6 What 0-3 Means The Order of a 1-1 Start ATL at GB, Graded Denver's Home Field Week 3, Graded ATL at NO: Boom or Bust September, Graded 0-4 and Still 14th PHI at JAX in London HOU at TEN: Two 0-4 Teams CHI at GB: Favoured at Lambeau Remaining Schedules After Week 4 TB at DAL: Thursday Week 5: Ledger vs Market TB at DAL, Graded Week 5: Three Long Trips The NFC West, Measured 1-3 Favourites Thirteen Straight New Coaches, Four Games In Week 5 Sunday, Graded Week 5 Playoff Swings Standings After Week 5 Week 6 Playoff Picture All explainers

Go deeper

Want the code behind these metrics? Work through the 43-chapter NFL analytics tutorial.

Browse tutorials Free tools