Stat Explainer

Toughest NFL Division in 2026: All Eight Ranked After Week 6

Division games always split their wins and losses inside the division, so the fair test is the games against everyone else. Through week 6 the NFC North is 13-3 against other divisions and the AFC North 12-5; the NFC East and AFC South are 5-11. What a strong start has meant since 2002, and who each division has played.

By C. B. Zakarian · Published October 21, 2026

What is the toughest NFL division in 2026?

Through week 6 it is the NFC North. Its teams are 13-3 against teams from other divisions, a .813 rate, and have outscored them by 94 points; Minnesota is 5-0, Chicago and Green Bay 4-2 and Detroit 3-2. The AFC North is second at 12-5, including 7-1 against the NFC. At the other end, the NFC East and AFC South are both 5-11 outside their divisions and the NFC South is 6-13. Since 2002, only one division had a better record against the rest of the league after six weeks: the 2007 AFC South at 11-2.

Related: NFL standings 2026 · playoff picker

Figures from the nflverse game log: the 93 games of 2026 through Monday, October 19, read October 21, 2026, and every regular-season game from 2002 to 2025.

How to Measure Division Strength

A division's combined record is a poor guide to how good it is. Every game between two division rivals adds one win and one loss to the same division, so those games pull every division's total toward .500 no matter how strong its teams are. The NFC East's combined 8-14-2 includes a 27-27 tie between the Giants and Washington on October 11 that counts twice, once for each team.

The fair test is the games against everyone else. This page ranks the eight divisions by their record in games against teams from other divisions, with ties counted as half a win. Point differential needs no such filter: in a division game one rival's margin is the other's deficit, so a division's total point differential is exactly its differential against the rest of the league.

NFL Division Strength 2026, Ranked

DivisionVs other divisionsWin %Point diff.Vs other conferenceCombined
NFC North13-3.813+944-116-6
AFC North12-5.706+367-115-8
NFC West8-6.571+385-313-11
AFC West7-6.538-153-312-11
AFC East9-10.474-232-611-12
NFC South6-13.316-331-78-15
AFC South5-11.313-142-39-15
NFC East5-11.313-833-38-14-2

Both North divisions are the only ones with no team below .500. The AFC North's four teams are all at least a game over: Baltimore, Pittsburgh and Cleveland 4-2 and Cincinnati 3-2. Between the conferences the split is even, the AFC 14-13 against the NFC. The AFC South and NFC East are level at 5-11, and the AFC South ranks above on point differential, -14 against -83. Every team's record and the division races are on the standings page, and the games-behind page measures how safe each division lead is.

Who They Have Played

The schedule shapes these numbers. Each season every division plays every team in one other division of its own conference and one division of the other conference. In 2026 the NFC North draws the NFC South and the AFC East, and the AFC North draws the AFC South and the NFC South. So far the NFC North is 6-2 against the NFC South and 4-1 against the AFC East, and the AFC North is 6-1 against the NFC South and 4-2 against the AFC South.

That makes the NFC South's 3-12 against the two Norths a large part of both the top and the bottom of the table. The Norths have beaten the teams on their schedule, which is what the table measures; it does not say how they would fare against the divisions they have not yet played. The strength of schedule page explains how opponent quality is usually measured.

The Exhibit

Two panels. Left: the eight NFL divisions ranked by win percentage against teams from other divisions in 2026 through week 6, from the NFC North at 13-3 and the AFC North at 12-5 down to the NFC South at 6-13 and the AFC South and NFC East at 5-11, with point differential beside each bar. Right: a scatter of the 192 division-seasons from 2002 to 2025, non-division win percentage through week 6 against the full season, with a correlation of 0.73; dashed lines mark the 2026 NFC North near 81% and the 2026 NFC East and AFC South near 31%.
Left: each division's record against teams from other divisions in 2026 through week 6, ties counted as half a win. Right: every division-season from 2002 to 2025, its non-division win percentage through week 6 against its full-season figure. Data: nflverse game log.

What a Strong Start Has Meant Since 2002

The eight-division league began in 2002, which gives 192 division-seasons to compare. A division's record against the rest of the league after six weeks tracks its full-season figure fairly well (a correlation of 0.73), but the extremes pull back toward the middle. The division on top after week 6 averaged .714 against other divisions at that point and .599 by the end of the season. It was still on top at the end 9 times in 24, and 19 of the 24 finished with a winning record against the rest of the league.

The week-6 leader sent 2.08 teams to the playoffs on average: three teams 8 times, two teams 10 times and one team 6 times. Divisions at .650 or better after six weeks, 32 of them, averaged 2.1 playoff teams and finished at .620; those below .350, 31 of them, averaged 1.2 playoff teams and finished at .386. The playoff field was 12 teams through 2019 and has been 14 since 2020.

Only the 2007 AFC South, 11-2 after six weeks, had a better mark than this year's NFC North. The 2022 NFC East matched it at 13-3. Both finished with three playoff teams, the AFC South at 30-10 against the rest of the league and the NFC East at 32-12.

The Bottom of the Table

A 5-11 start against other divisions is weak but not historic: 19 of the 192 division-seasons since 2002 were lower after week 6. The lowest was the 2020 NFC East at 2-15-1, which finished 11-28-1 against the rest of the league and still sent one team to the playoffs. Every division does, because each division winner gets a playoff place, so a weak division's race can still decide a seed. How many wins a team usually needs is on the wins-to-make-the-playoffs page.

What This Page Does Not Show

  • Opponent quality. The ranking counts results, not how strong the opponents were; the schedule section above shows who each North has played.
  • Equal games played. After byes, teams have played five or six games, so the divisions' totals rest on 13 to 19 games against other divisions.
  • Ratings or projections. No team rating or forecast is used, only final scores.
  • Postseason results. Playoff teams are counted, not how far they went.

Method and Sources

non-division game = a regular-season game between teams from different divisions (2026 alignment, unchanged since 2002)
win %             = (wins + ties / 2) / games, rounded half up
point diff.       = all points scored minus allowed; division games cancel out
through week 6    = games in weeks 1-6; for 2026, the 93 games through Monday, October 19
playoff teams     = teams that played at least one postseason game (12-team field through 2019, 14 since 2020)
team codes        = SD, STL and OAK counted with LAC, LA and LV

The script make_toughest_division_chart.py checks the frozen game log, rebuilds every figure above, draws the exhibit and asserts each number on this page.

Sources: nflverse game log, pulled 11:08 am ET on October 21, 2026, for 2026 through Monday night of week 6, and the same game log for 2002-2025.

Further reading

About the author

C. B. Zakarian

C. B. Zakarian is an independent analyst who writes about what he can measure. He builds every model, chart, and calculator on this site himself from the public nflverse play-by-play and game-log releases, shows the working, and never invents a number. The dataset behind the exhibits is served openly at /data/, and the method behind every figure is spelled out so you can check it against the same file. When the data can't answer a question, he says so.

More Explainers
Do Favorites Cover? Scoring by Week Most Common Scores Favorite Win Rates Playoff Football Division Games & Home Field DVOA EPA vs. DVOA CPOE Passer Rating vs. QBR Pythagorean Wins Air Yards & YAC Fourth-Down Analytics Strength of Schedule ANY/A RYOE Pass Protection Coverage Metrics Special Teams PROE & Game Script Red Zone Efficiency Explosive Plays Third Down Time of Possession Turnovers & Luck Win Probability YAC Over Expected Snaps & Usage Points Per Drive Success Rate Pressure Rate Play-Action Yards After Contact RPO Two-Point Conversions Yards per Route Run Block Win Rates Target Share & WOPR Home-Field Advantage Expected Points Point Spread Accuracy Weather & Scoring Rest & Scheduling Scoring Trend Overtime Over/Under Accuracy Key Numbers (3 & 7) Thursday & Primetime Grass vs. Turf One-Score Games Stadium Scoring Referee Effects QB Continuity Week 1 Signal Shutouts 2026 Schedule Strength 2026 Schedule Quirks Best Record vs. Super Bowl Win & Loss Streaks Division Repeats Close-Game Luck The Prediction Model The Week 1 Slate AFC East 2026 AFC North 2026 AFC South 2026 AFC West 2026 NFC East 2026 NFC North 2026 NFC South 2026 NFC West 2026 Preseason Signal 2026 Preseason 2026 Win Totals 2026 Playoff Odds 2026 International Games 2026 Miss Budget AFC vs NFC The 17-Game Era The Coach Ledger Week 1 Predictions Opening Night 2026 SB Rematch Effect Road Favorites The Chiefs' Rating Division Leverage The Learning Curve The Board, Sorted September, Priced The Offseason Haircut Fair Prices What One Game Moves The Shortest Lines The Week 10 Problem The New-Coach Bounce Same Record, Different Rating The Opener, Graded Rankings After the Opener The First Miss, Graded What Sunday Can Do SF and LA, Re-Priced No Good Years, Only Lucky Ones Week 2 Overreaction Sunday, Graded Week 1 Scoring, 2026 What 0-2 Costs Monday Night, Graded Playoff Odds After Week 1 Calibrated Playoff Odds Thursday: DET at BUF Game-Pick Calibration The QB Blind Spot DET at BUF, Graded The Second Meeting Three Fixes, One Knob The Engine's Constants The Margin Multiplier Honest, Not Sharp A Hindsight Variable What Two Weeks Bought What Would Change Its Mind Week 3 Leverage Board How Low Is 1314.6 What 0-3 Means The Order of a 1-1 Start ATL at GB, Graded Denver's Home Field Week 3, Graded ATL at NO: Boom or Bust September, Graded 0-4 and Still 14th PHI at JAX in London HOU at TEN: Two 0-4 Teams CHI at GB: Favoured at Lambeau Remaining Schedules After Week 4 TB at DAL: Thursday Week 5: Ledger vs Market TB at DAL, Graded Week 5: Three Long Trips The NFC West, Measured 1-3 Favourites Thirteen Straight New Coaches, Four Games In Week 5 Sunday, Graded Week 5 Playoff Swings Standings After Week 5 Week 6 Playoff Picture Seahawks at Broncos by EPA EPA Rankings After Week 5 Passer Rating Formula Turnover Differential After Week 5 NFL API: Free Data Guide Division Standings 2026: Games Behind NFL Tiebreakers Explained NFL Trade Deadline 2026 Thanksgiving NFL Games 2026 How Many Wins to Make the Playoffs Christmas NFL Games 2026 How Many Plays in an NFL Game What Is aDOT Field Goal Distance What Is Drive 1 Toughest Division 2026 All explainers

Go deeper

Want the code behind these metrics? Work through the 43-chapter NFL analytics tutorial.

Browse tutorials Free tools