Stat Explainer

How Is EPA Calculated? The Expected Points Table

EPA is expected points after a play minus expected points before it. nflverse's public model prices every snap from seven next-score chances; in 2025 a 1st-and-10 at a team's own 25 was worth 1.16 points, at midfield 2.57 and at the opponent's 25 4.18. The full table by yard line and down, a worked drive, and a check against what actually happened.

By C. B. Zakarian · Published October 24, 2026

How is EPA calculated?

EPA, expected points added, is the change in expected points (EP) from the start of a play to its end: EPA = EP after the play minus EP before it. EP is the average value of the next score in the half, given the down, the distance, the yard line and the clock. nflverse's public model gives every snap a probability for each of seven next scores, and EP = 7 × P(touchdown) + 3 × P(field goal) + 2 × P(safety) − 7 × P(opponent touchdown) − 3 × P(opponent field goal) − 2 × P(opponent safety). After a touchdown the "after" value is 7, after a made field goal 3, and when the ball changes hands it is minus the other team's EP. In that model a 1st-and-10 at a team's own 25 was worth 1.16 points in 2025, at midfield 2.57 and at the opponent's 25 4.18.

Related: what expected points means · success rate · fourth-down decisions

Figures from nflverse play-by-play, every regular-season snap from 2021 to 2025 and the 94 games of 2026 through Thursday, October 22, read October 24, 2026.

Step One: Expected Points Before the Snap

Expected points is the number every EPA figure is built on. The expected points page explains the idea; this page shows the arithmetic and the real values. The method comes from the nflscrapR work of Ronald Yurko, Samuel Ventura and Maksim Horowitz (2018), whose paper sorts the next score in the same half into seven outcomes: a touchdown (7 points), a field goal (3), a safety (2), no score (0), and the opponent's safety, field goal or touchdown (−2, −3, −7). nflverse's play-by-play, built by its nflfastR package, publishes the chance of each of those seven outcomes on every play and an EP value computed from them.

Expected points is the probability-weighted sum of those point values:

EP  = 7 x P(TD) + 3 x P(FG) + 2 x P(safety)
    - 7 x P(opp TD) - 3 x P(opp FG) - 2 x P(opp safety)     (no score counts 0)
EPA = EP after the play - EP before the play

On every one of the 198,779 snaps of 2021 to 2026 in the play-by-play, that sum reproduces nflverse's EP to the last decimal, and the seven probabilities add to 1 on each snap. The probabilities themselves come from a fitted model. According to Ben Baldwin's description of the nflfastR models, they are trained with xgboost on the seconds left in the half, the yard line, the down, the yards to go, whether the team with the ball is at home, the roof type, the timeouts each team has left, and an era marker for different stretches of NFL history. The original nflscrapR version used multinomial logistic regression on the same core inputs.

The Exhibit

Two panels. Left: expected points before the snap by field position in the 2025 NFL regular season. The 1st-and-10 line climbs from minus 0.47 at a team's own 1 to 1.16 at its own 25, 2.57 at midfield, 4.18 at the opponent's 25 and 4.97 at the opponent's 11. Lines for 2nd and 7 to 10 and 3rd and 7 to 10 run below it, the 3rd-down line lowest, starting just under zero near the own 25. Right: for 182,234 snaps from 2021 to 2025, grouped into nine bands of expected points, paired bars of the mean expected points and the mean next score that actually followed; each pair is nearly equal, from about minus 1.6 in the lowest band to about 6.3 in the highest.
Left: the value of a down by field position, 2025. Right: the expected points before each snap against the next score that actually followed, 2021-2025. Data: nflverse play-by-play.

The Expected Points Table: 1st and 10

This is the lookup an EPA calculator needs. Each row is the average EP of every 1st-and-10 pass or run snap in the 2025 regular season from exactly that yard line, in any quarter.

1st and 10 fromExpected points2025 snaps
Own 1−0.4731
Own 5−0.0837
Own 10+0.0879
Own 15+0.4396
Own 20+0.76364
Own 25+1.16199
Own 30+1.37262
Own 35+1.58634
Own 40+1.96256
Own 45+2.29192
Midfield+2.57157
Opponent's 45+2.87176
Opponent's 40+3.08159
Opponent's 35+3.49156
Opponent's 30+3.82134
Opponent's 25+4.18124
Opponent's 20+4.51123
Opponent's 15+4.88106
Opponent's 11+4.97141

A 1st-and-10 on a team's own 1 was worth −0.47 points, its own 20 0.76 and the opponent's 11 4.97. The value rises at every step, and across the field every 10 yards gained is worth about 0.62 points. Inside the 10 the down becomes 1st-and-goal: 1st-and-goal at the 1 averaged 6.35. Below zero means the next score in the half was more likely to belong to the other team, through a safety or a short field after a punt.

The clock matters as well as the spot. In the first and third quarters a 1st-and-10 between the own 23 and 27 averaged 1.17 (489 snaps); in the last two minutes of a half the same spot averaged 0.61 (73), because there is less time to drive the length of the field before the half ends and nobody scores.

Down and Distance

Later downs are worth less from the same spot, and longer distances less again. Each cell is the average EP of 2025 pass and run snaps within 5 yards of the spot named.

Down and distanceOwn 20-30Own 45 to opp. 45Opp. 25-35Opp. 10-20
1st & 10+1.08+2.58+3.82+4.81
2nd & 1-3+1.17+2.68+3.88+4.97
2nd & 4-6+0.80+2.35+3.57+4.60
2nd & 7-10+0.55+2.07+3.34+4.33
2nd & 11++0.28+1.83+3.07+3.88
3rd & 1-3+0.56+2.03+3.26+4.37
3rd & 4-6+0.10+1.54+2.94+3.91
3rd & 7-10−0.11+1.34+2.71+3.65
3rd & 11+−0.48+0.98+2.42+3.21

2nd and 7-10 at midfield is worth 2.07 points, 3rd and 7-10 from the same area 1.34: a failed first-down play costs about three-quarters of a point before anything else happens. 3rd and 11 or more near a team's own 25 is worth less than nothing, −0.48, since the likeliest next event is a punt that hands the other team the ball. 2nd and short is worth slightly more than 1st and 10 from the same spot, because one short gain brings a fresh set of downs. Fourth down is left out of the table: most fourth downs are punts and field-goal tries, and the choice between them is the subject of the fourth-down page.

Step Two: The Value After the Play

EPA needs a second EP value, the one after the play. nflverse sets it by three rules, and the play-by-play shows each one holding:

  • The offense keeps the ball: the after-value is the EP of its next snap. That held on 99.9% of the 146,923 snaps where the same team snapped again; the rest are plays logged out of order.
  • The ball changes hands (a punt, an interception, a lost fumble, a failed fourth down): the after-value is minus the other team's EP on its first snap. That held on 99.7% of the 14,961 where the other team had the ball next.
  • A score: a touchdown counts 7 and a made field goal 3. All 6,926 offensive touchdowns from 2021 to 2026 show an after-value of exactly 7 and all 4,894 made field goals exactly 3.

A play's EPA is then the after-value minus the before-value. nflfastR's success indicator is simply whether that number is above zero, which is how success rate is defined.

A Worked Drive

Baltimore opened the third quarter at Buffalo on September 7, 2025, week 1, with a four-play touchdown drive. Each row is the EP before the snap and the EPA of the play:

SnapEP beforeEPA
1st & 10, own 351.27−0.13
2nd & 7, own 381.14−0.83
3rd & 7, own 380.31+4.15
1st & 10, BUF 234.46+2.54

Derrick Henry ran for 3 yards, which still lost value, 1.27 down to 1.14, because 2nd and 7 is worth less than 1st and 10 three yards back. Lamar Jackson was sacked for no gain: 2nd and 7 became 3rd and 7 from the same spot, 1.14 down to 0.31, −0.83. On 3rd and 7 Jackson hit Zay Flowers for 39 yards to the Buffalo 23, a 1st-and-10 worth 4.46: 4.46 − 0.31 = +4.15. Flowers then caught a 23-yard touchdown, worth 7: 7 − 4.46 = +2.54. The plays add up exactly: −0.13 + −0.83 + 4.15 + 2.54 = 5.73, which is 7 minus the 1.27 the drive started with. That is true of every drive, since each EPA hands its end value to the next play.

What Each Kind of Play Was Worth in 2025

Across the 32,813 pass and run snaps of 2025 the average EPA was +0.007, close to zero by construction. Sorted by what happened, in the order listed (a sack that lost a fumble counts as a lost fumble):

Result of the snapSnapsAverage EPA
Touchdown1,323+2.45
Interception379−4.50
Lost fumble216−4.97
Sack1,212−1.51
Penalty on the play458+0.45
Incomplete pass5,703−0.85
Gain for a first down8,088+1.29
Any other gain, no gain or loss15,434−0.27

A touchdown is worth less than you might guess, +2.45 on average, because most touchdowns are scored from close range, where the before-value was already high. A turnover costs the most: an interception or a lost fumble wipes out the offense's EP and hands the other team a good one. A gain that falls short of a first down averaged −0.27, because it uses up a down. What a turnover is and how often it happens is on the turnovers page.

Does the Number Match What Happened?

From 2021 to 2025, across 182,234 snaps, the average EP before the snap was 2.04 and the average next score that followed was 2.03 (touchdown 7, field goal 3, safety 2, minus for the other team, 0 when nobody scored before the half ended). Grouped into nine bands of EP, from below −1 to above 6, in every band the two were within 0.06 of a point. That is a description of these seasons, not an independent test: nflverse fits its model on seasons that include them. Baldwin's write-up reports the out-of-sample check, which leaves one season out at a time.

What This Page Does Not Show

  • Other models. Every figure here is nflverse's public model. Other publishers fit their own expected points, with other inputs, so their EPA for the same play can differ.
  • Team quality. EP is the league-average value of a situation; a strong offense beats it and a weak one falls short.
  • Exact situations. The tables average real snaps, so the clock, the timeouts and the roof vary inside each row. A single snap's EP can sit well away from its row's average, as the end-of-half figure shows.
  • Win probability. EPA counts points, not wins; a field goal late in a tied game is worth more to the result than its 3 points suggest. That is the subject of the win probability page.

Method and Sources

snap            = a pass or run play with a down; no two-point tries, kneel-downs, spikes or penalty-only rows
1st & 10 table  = mean nflverse EP of every 2025 1st-and-10 snap at exactly that yard line, all quarters
down table      = mean EP of 2025 snaps within 5 yards of the spot named
EPA rules       = checked against the next snap in the same half, 2021-2026
next score      = next touchdown (7), field goal (3) or safety (2) in the same half, minus if the other
                  team scored, 0 if none; snaps 2021-2025 (passes, runs, punts, field-goal tries)
seasons         = regular seasons 2021-2025; 2026 = the 94 games through Thursday, October 22 (formula check only)

The script make_epa_calculation_chart.py checks the frozen file against its recorded hash, recomputes EP from the seven probabilities on every snap, checks the after-value rules, rebuilds both tables, the worked drive and the comparison with what happened, draws the exhibit and asserts each number on this page, including the definitions against saved copies of the sources.

Sources: nflverse play-by-play releases for 2021-2026, pulled 9:46 am ET on October 24, 2026. Definitions, read October 24, 2026: Yurko, Ventura and Horowitz, nflWAR: A Reproducible Method for Offensive Player Evaluation in Football (arXiv, 2018); nflfastR, field descriptions; Ben Baldwin, nflfastR EP, WP, CP, xYAC and xPass models (Open Source Football).

Further reading

About the author

C. B. Zakarian

C. B. Zakarian is an independent analyst who writes about what he can measure. He builds every model, chart, and calculator on this site himself from the public nflverse play-by-play and game-log releases, shows the working, and never invents a number. The dataset behind the exhibits is served openly at /data/, and the method behind every figure is spelled out so you can check it against the same file. When the data can't answer a question, he says so.

Your team

Kept in this browser only.


Pick the playoffs

Pick the games left and see both conferences’ seeds under the NFL’s tie-breakers.

More Explainers
Do Favorites Cover? Scoring by Week Most Common Scores Favorite Win Rates Playoff Football Division Games & Home Field DVOA EPA vs. DVOA CPOE Passer Rating vs. QBR Pythagorean Wins Air Yards & YAC Fourth-Down Analytics Strength of Schedule ANY/A RYOE Pass Protection Coverage Metrics Special Teams PROE & Game Script Red Zone Efficiency Explosive Plays Third Down Time of Possession Turnovers & Luck Win Probability YAC Over Expected Snaps & Usage Points Per Drive Success Rate Pressure Rate Play-Action Yards After Contact RPO Two-Point Conversions Yards per Route Run Block Win Rates Target Share & WOPR Home-Field Advantage Expected Points Point Spread Accuracy Weather & Scoring Rest & Scheduling Scoring Trend Overtime Over/Under Accuracy Key Numbers (3 & 7) Thursday & Primetime Grass vs. Turf One-Score Games Stadium Scoring Referee Effects QB Continuity Week 1 Signal Shutouts 2026 Schedule Strength 2026 Schedule Quirks Best Record vs. Super Bowl Win & Loss Streaks Division Repeats Close-Game Luck The Prediction Model The Week 1 Slate AFC East 2026 AFC North 2026 AFC South 2026 AFC West 2026 NFC East 2026 NFC North 2026 NFC South 2026 NFC West 2026 Preseason Signal 2026 Preseason 2026 Win Totals 2026 Playoff Odds 2026 International Games 2026 Miss Budget AFC vs NFC The 17-Game Era The Coach Ledger Week 1 Predictions Opening Night 2026 SB Rematch Effect Road Favorites The Chiefs' Rating Division Leverage The Learning Curve The Board, Sorted September, Priced The Offseason Haircut Fair Prices What One Game Moves The Shortest Lines The Week 10 Problem The New-Coach Bounce Same Record, Different Rating The Opener, Graded Rankings After the Opener The First Miss, Graded What Sunday Can Do SF and LA, Re-Priced No Good Years, Only Lucky Ones Week 2 Overreaction Sunday, Graded Week 1 Scoring, 2026 What 0-2 Costs Monday Night, Graded Playoff Odds After Week 1 Calibrated Playoff Odds Thursday: DET at BUF Game-Pick Calibration The QB Blind Spot DET at BUF, Graded The Second Meeting Three Fixes, One Knob The Engine's Constants The Margin Multiplier Honest, Not Sharp A Hindsight Variable What Two Weeks Bought What Would Change Its Mind Week 3 Leverage Board How Low Is 1314.6 What 0-3 Means The Order of a 1-1 Start ATL at GB, Graded Denver's Home Field Week 3, Graded ATL at NO: Boom or Bust September, Graded 0-4 and Still 14th PHI at JAX in London HOU at TEN: Two 0-4 Teams CHI at GB: Favoured at Lambeau Remaining Schedules After Week 4 TB at DAL: Thursday Week 5: Ledger vs Market TB at DAL, Graded Week 5: Three Long Trips The NFC West, Measured 1-3 Favourites Thirteen Straight New Coaches, Four Games In Week 5 Sunday, Graded Week 5 Playoff Swings Standings After Week 5 Week 6 Playoff Picture Seahawks at Broncos by EPA EPA Rankings After Week 5 Passer Rating Formula Turnover Differential After Week 5 NFL API: Free Data Guide Division Standings 2026: Games Behind NFL Tiebreakers Explained NFL Trade Deadline 2026 Thanksgiving NFL Games 2026 How Many Wins to Make the Playoffs Christmas NFL Games 2026 How Many Plays in an NFL Game What Is aDOT Field Goal Distance What Is Drive 1 Toughest Division 2026 What Is YAC Stat Abbreviations Fantasy Win Probability What Is Special Teams How EPA Is Calculated What Is a Turnover All explainers

Go deeper

Want the code behind these metrics? Work through the 43-chapter NFL analytics tutorial.

Browse tutorials Free tools